General Overview of The Evaluation Process

What is included in an appraisal or evaluation?

The appraisal will include the following elements.  A complete appraisal must have all of these elements.  An observation is not a complete appraisal or evaluation.
  • An observation of 45 minutes (or segments equal to 45 minutes) with documentation;
  • Scoring of all domains;
  • Cumulative data collected by the appraiser;
  • Any walk-throughs that are used to score any or all domains; and
  • Teacher self-reports.

What are the requirements for appraising personnel who teach only ONE class (or a small number of classes)?

Personnel who are the teachers of record for one or more classes of students must be appraised under PDAS (or the locally adopted system for appraising teachers) for the time they are assigned teaching responsibilities, regardless of other duties they may have.

Should other professional staff, such as speech pathologists, librarians, and counselors be evaluated under the PDAS?

PDAS was designed to evaluate classroom teachers.  Speech therapists, counselors, educational diagnosticians, and librarians must be evaluated annually; however, they do not have to be appraised with PDAS. (If these professionals serve as a teacher of record for one or more classes, they must be appraised using PDAS or the locally developed and adopted teacher appraisal system for the time they are involved in classroom instruction.) A district may develop an appraisal system for these educators or modify other systems, so long as the job requirements of that group are addressed.

How are teachers with multi-campus assignments appraised?

For appraisal purposes, districts will need to determine the following for teachers with multi-campus assignments:
  • A campus-of-record for the purpose of determining the campus performance rating used to score Domain VIII, Criterion 10.
  • A supervisor (who may be from the campus or central administration) who will serve as the teacher’s appraiser.
  • Districts should share both of the above with the teacher and be consistent with teachers who are in similar situations.

How are Content Mastery teachers who do not have specific students assigned to their class appraised using PDAS?

The PDAS observation process allows Content Mastery teachers and their appraisers flexibility in evaluating teacher performance in a variety of contexts because the 45-minute observation may, by mutual consent, be carried out in shorter time segments. Since the appraiser is looking for evidence of student learning, one-on-one-instruction, small-group instruction, and review or reinforcement, these are appropriate learning segments for appraisal.

Will teachers’ appraisal scores be reported to TEA?

No. Teachers’ scores will not be reported to TEA.

Does a teacher receive a composite score on PDAS?

No. There is no composite score on PDAS. Each domain is scored separately and stands alone.

Can a district OR campus modify the Commissioner’s Recommended System by adding or deleting components?

If a district wishes to modify the Commissioner’s Recommended Appraisal System, it must follow the process as outlined under TEC §21.352, Local Role and TAC §150.1009. The district’s teacher appraisal system then becomes an alternative appraisal system developed by the district.

Can a district or campus alter or modify the Teacher Self-Report? (TRS)

Any change(s) to the Teacher Self-Report would be a modification to the appraisal system and constitutes an alternative appraisal system. If a district wishes to modify the Commissioner’s Recommended Appraisal System, it must follow the process as outlined under TEC §21.352 and TAC§150.1009.

May a district limit what a teacher reports as professional development on the Teacher Self-Report? (TRS)

A district may not limit what a teacher reports as professional development for Domain VI of the PDAS, as long as the professional development experience reported is consistent with 19 TAC Chapter 153, Subchapter BB (Commissioner’s Rules concerning school district staff development). The quality of the professional development experiences listed on the Teacher Self-Report will be evaluated by the appraiser, based on the criteria in Domain VI of the PDAS.

What counts as professional development on Part III of the Teacher Self-Report (TSR)?

The criteria in Domain VI link the quality, not the quantity, of professional development to PDAS. The purpose of Part III of the Teacher Self-Report (TSR) is to capsulize or summarize a teacher’s professional development activities that are linked to the campus plan and to the continuous assessment of student needs. The appraiser uses Section III of the TSR as documentation of the professional development that has provided the teacher with new knowledge, skills, instructional strategies, and problem-solving techniques to improve instruction and ultimately result in increased success for students. The summary of the teacher’s professional development on the TSR may be varied and unique. It may include a wide spectrum of activities, such as collaboration with colleagues, readings in professional literature, traditional workshops, and mentoring. Professional development activities that are reported on the TSR may follow the school calendar year or extend through the summer, depending on the preparation and planning for the needs of students.
Domain Scoring Guides
You should have received these tools in your PDAS packet. In case you did not, UEA is happy to provide you a copy. Please click the links below to access the guide for that domain.
Domain I
Domain II
Domain III
Domain IV
Domain V
Domain VI
Domain VII
Domain VIII