What are the requirements for documentation?

Appraisers have the responsibility to provide a written observation report after the completion of 45 minutes of observation. They are required to give written documentation [19 TAC §150.1003(f)], within 10 working days of anything related to a teacher’s appraisal that would influence the teacher’s evaluation. Appraisers are encouraged to provide feedback on other walk-throughs and/or observations. On campuses where the appraiser is other than the principal, any documentation that has been shared with the teacher must be communicated with the principal.  

What are the elements necessary for effective documentation?

  • Generally, there are five components of effective documentation.
  • Dated: Date of the occurrence; Date of notification to the teacher.
  • Factual/Specific: Specify the who, what, when, and where related to the evidence.
  • Explicit: Relationship to domain and criteria. (It is suggested that language from the framework, the “Scoring Standards and Performance Level Standards” sheet, and the “Scoring Criteria Guide” be used for clarity.)
  • Behavioral: Identify the behavior the teacher can change if the documentation indicates unacceptable behaviors or areas suggested for change.
  • Valid: Provide information as to what the teacher is expected to do and place it in the context of the event.
  • On campuses where the appraiser is other than the principal, any documentation that has been shared with the teacher must be communicated with the principal.
 

What is cumulative data?

Cumulative data is any documentation which the appraiser appropriately shared with the teacher and is considered in the summative appraisal of the teacher.  

Does the appraiser score all criteria in all domains during a classroom observation?

An appraiser scores the criteria that are observed when conducting a formal forty-five (45) minute observation. If the appraiser does not have enough evidence to score all criteria, he/she may leave the undocumented criteria blank. The scoring of the criteria left blank may occur later as a result of additional walk-throughs or by using other documentation at the time the Summative Annual Appraisal Report is prepared. Appraisers are responsible for informing the teacher (and the campus principal, if the appraiser is other than the principal) of any documentation that will impact the teacher’s Summative Annual Appraisal Report within ten (10) working days of the documented evidence. (See: Appraisals.)  

What is the definition of “third party information” and will the teacher be told who provided the information?

Third party information is information related to a teacher’s performance that originates from a source other than the teacher, the appraiser, or the teacher’s supervisor. If the appraiser plans to use third party information as part of the teacher’s appraisal, it should be verified and shared in writing with the teacher within 10 working days of the appraiser’s knowledge of the occurrence. The principal will also be notified in writing, if the appraiser is not the teacher’s principal. [TAC§150.1003 (f)]. As a matter of course, the identity of the third party may be provided to the appraised teacher only upon request. On campuses where the appraiser is other than the principal, any documentation that has been shared with the teacher must be communicated to the principal.