Written Responses

Should you write a response to areas with which you disagree including cumulative data, area of the observation, or summative report?

Yes.  Teachers have the right to submit a written a written response or rebuttal at the following times:
  • After receiving a written observation summary, or ANY other written documentation associated with the teacher’s appraisal; and/or
  • After receiving a written summative annual appraisal report.
UEA suggests that you write a response any time you get information with which you disagree, is wrong in its facts, or needs clarification.  This includes walk-throughs.  You should contact your association for help in this area.  

How long do you have to write a response?

Any written response or rebuttal must be submitted within ten working days of receiving a written observation summary, a written summative annual appraisal report, or any other written documentation associated with the teacher’s appraisal.   At the discretion of the appraiser, the time period may be extended to 15 working days.  

Can you request a second appraiser?

Yes. A teacher may request a second appraisal by another appraiser at the following times:
  • After receiving a written observation summary with which the teacher disagrees. (This is the formal 45-minutes observation.  This is NOT a walk-through.)
  • And/or after receiving a written summative annual report with which the teacher disagrees.
 

Can you request a second observation after BOTH the formal 45-minute observation and the summative annual appraisal report?

Yes.  

How long do you have to request a second appraiser?

The second appraisal must be requested within 10 working days of receiving a written observation summary or a written summative annual appraisal report.  At the discretion of the appraiser, the time period may be extended to 15 working days.  

Must you be given notice of the time and date of the second appraisals?

It is up to local board policy.  Local school districts are responsible for establishing policies regarding second appraisals in regards to:
  • The process for selecting second appraisers; and
  • How the second appraisal will be combined (or not combined) with the first appraisal.
Policies regarding second appraisals must be disseminated to teachers upon employment.  Any subsequent changes or amendments to the policies must be disseminated to teachers.  

What is included in a second appraisal?

The second appraisal will include the following:
  • An observation of 45 minutes (or segments equal to 45 minutes) with documentation;
  • Scoring of all domains;
  • Cumulative documentation collected by the first appraiser, particularly in Domains VI, VII and VIII, and;
  • Any walk-throughs that are used to score any or all domains.
 

May the teacher select his or her primary appraiser to also complete the second appraisal?

In TEC §21.352(c), a teacher is entitled to a second appraisal by a different appraiser or to submit a written rebuttal to the evaluation.  However, an evaluator can continue to visit the teacher until a time they see evidence of expected performance and give credit on the summative report.